Information on the processing and protection of personal data

With effect from 25 May 2018, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on Personal Data Protection), the so-called GDPR. In connection with this, we provide you with the following information on the processing and protection of your personal data.

I. Personal Data Administrator

The administrator of your personal data is the company Baltaci U Náhonu sro, with its registered office at Podvesná IV 3946, 760 01 Zlín, IČO: 06360785, registered at the Regional Court in Brno under file number C 101663, which is the operator of the Hotel Baltaci U Náhonu (hereinafter the Hotel or Administrator). ).

II. What personal data do we process?

The personal data we process about you includes your:

  • name and surname, title
  • birthdate
  • citizenship
  • home address
  • number of travel document
  • the visa number, if indicated on the travel document
  • duration of stay
  • purpose of stay in the Czech Republic
  • e-mail
  • telephone number
  • type, number and expiration date of the payment card
  • motor vehicle registration plate
  • recording from the camera system

We obtain personal data directly from you or from your accommodation providers when concluding an accommodation reservation contract or accommodation contract and further during our contractual relationship. Providing your personal information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal data, it will not be possible to conclude an accommodation reservation contract or an accommodation contract.

There is no automated decision-making process when processing your personal data.

To ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data, which is extremely important to us, we use technical and organizational measures, especially to protect against unauthorized access to and misuse of personal data, including ensuring the security of our IT systems. We regularly evaluate and update all measures.

III. Purpose of processing and legal basis for the processing of personal data

We process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • provision of services on the basis of a concluded contract for the reservation of accommodation, or a contract for accommodation in the Hotel, ie especially for the purposes of concluding a contract, managing our contractual relationship and communicating with you.
    The legal basis that allows us to process your personal data is
    in this case, given that the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of concluding or fulfilling the contract with you.
  • fulfillment of our legal obligations, ie especially for the purposes of keeping the house book and notifying the accommodation of a foreigner in the sense of legal regulations governing the stay of foreigners in the Czech Republic.
    The legal basis that allows us to process your personal data is
    in this case, the fact that the processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfill the legal obligation that applies to us as a controller of personal data.
  • the protection of our legitimate interests, ie in particular for the purposes of assessing, enforcing and enforcing our legal claims, the protection of the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or other persons.
    The legal basis that allows us to process your personal data is
    in this case, given that the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a controller of personal data.
  • marketing and sending marketing messages and business offers,
    which we believe may be of interest to you to improve our services if you have given us your consent to direct marketing.
    The legal basis that allows us to process your personal data is
    in this case, you have given us a revocable consent to the processing of your personal data at any time for this purpose.

IV. Recipients to whom we may provide your personal information

To ensure the proper operation of the Hotel, in providing services and fulfilling its obligations under contracts, we use professional and specialized services of other entities, such as providers of catering services, IT services, accountants, auditors and other entities that provide us with their services. If these entities process your personal data provided to them by the Administrator, they have the status of processors of personal data and process them only within the framework of our instructions and cannot use them otherwise. We carefully select each such entity and enter into a contract with each
on the processing of personal data, in which such an entity as a processor has strict obligations to protect and secure personal data.

The recipients to whom we provide your personal data are also state authorities and state-established institutions, but only if the Administrator is obliged to do so on the basis of applicable law or it is necessary to protect the rights and legitimate interests of the Administrator.

The controller does not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organization.

V. The period for which we will process your personal data

We process your personal data only for the duration of any of the above purposes of processing, ie especially for the duration of the contract and the duration of the parties’ claims under this contract or for the period specified by applicable law to archive relevant documents containing your personal data or for the existence of your consent to the processing of personal data in cases where it is necessary to process your consent.

VI. Your rights related to the processing of your personal data

In connection with the processing of your personal data, you have:

  • the right to concise, clear, transparent and comprehensible information on how we handle your personal data and what are your rights related to the processing of your personal data (this document is also used for this)
  • the right of access to personal data, including the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we are processing your personal data and the right to request information about what personal data we process
  • the right to correct inaccurate and incomplete personal data

the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

  • the right to delete your personal data (“right to be forgotten”) if:
    – your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or processed;
  • you deny the accuracy of your personal data until we verify their accuracy;

– you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of your personal data;

– you have raised an objection to the processing of your personal data and our legitimate interest in the further processing of your personal data does not take precedence in this case or you have raised an objection to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;

– your personal data has been processed illegally;

– Your personal data must be deleted in accordance with legal regulations.

– the processing of your personal data is illegal and instead of deleting your personal data, you only request restrictions on their use;

– we no longer need your personal data, but you request it to assert your legal claims;

– You have objected to the processing of your personal data until we have verified that our legitimate interests outweigh your interests.

  • the right to data portability, including your right to obtain your personal data and your right to decide on its transfer to another service provider(to another personal data controller)
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data if we process it for the purposes of protecting our legitimate interests or for the purposes of direct marketing
  • to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection, Lt. Col. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7;www.uoou.cz

The Administrator does not have a data protection officer.

If you have questions or comments about the processing of your personal data or you want to exercise your rights under point VI., You can do so:

  • in writing by letter sent to the address Baltaci U Náhonu s.r.o., with its registered office at Podvesná IV 3946, 760 01 Zlín, or
  • electronically at the e-mail address baltaci@baltaci.cz
  • by phone at the Financial Director on phone number +420 777 763 829 from Monday to Friday from 8 am to 4 pm